Past Award Winners

Previous Fellow Award Recipients

Wendell D. Weart Lifetime Achievement Award
The 2017 Wendell D. Weart Lifetime Achievement Award recipient is: Thomas LaGuardia

  • Dr. Enrique Biurrun (2016)
  • Claes Thegerstrom (2015)
  • Mark Frei (2014)
  • Jack McElroy (2013)
  • George E. Dials (2012)
  • Charles McCombie (2011)
  • Leif G. Eriksson (2010)
  • Dr. Richard (Rip) Anderson (2009)
  • Carol Jantzen (2008)
  • Ines Triay (2007)
  • Carl Cooley (2006)
  • Ray Walton (2005)
  • Alex Perge (2004)
  • Frank Parker (2003)
  • Klaus Kuehn (2002)
  • Margaret Chu (2001)

WM Symposia Fellow Award
The 2017 WM Symposia Fellow Award recipients are: Kim Auclair, James Fiore, Dr. Heinz Kröger

  • Claudio Pescatore (2016)
  • George Dials (2016)
  • Tom Brouns (2016)
  • Mark Lewis (2016)
  • Judith Connell (2016)
  • Angie Jones (2015)
  • Maria Lindberg (2015)
  • Larry Camper (2015)
  • Hans Codee (2015)
  • Clint Miller (2015)
  • Dick Blauvelt (2014)
  • Leslie Jardine (2014)
  • Linda Lehman (2014)
  • Nancy Rothermich (2014)
  • Don Wood (2014)
  • James W. Voss (2013)
  • Lance Mezga (2013)
  • Gary Benda (2013)
  • Ned Bibler (2013)
  • Erich Evered (2013)
  • William T. Gregory (2013)
  • Lawrence Harmon (2013)
  • Paul Macbeth (2013)
  • Leon "Lee" Borduin (2012)
  • Harry Babad (2012)
  • Jas Devgun (2012)
  • Leif Eriksson (2012)
  • Al Freitag (2012)
  • James Gallagher (2012)
  • James Glasgow (2012)
  • John Mathieson (2012)
  • James McCray (2012)
  • Jack McElroy (2012)
  • Sue Mitchell (2012)
  • Fred Sheil (2012)
  • Linda Ulland (2012)
  • Bernard Vigreux (2012)

Program Advisory Committee (PAC) Award
The 2017 Program Advisory Committee (PAC) Award recipient is: Tom Brouns

  • Larry Harmon (2016)
  • Bernard Vigreux (2015)
  • Wolfgang Steinwarz (2014)
  • Lance Mezga (2013)
  • Leon Borduin (2012)
  • Fred Sheil (2011)
  • Linda Ulland (2010)
  • James G. McCray (2009)
  • Jack McElroy (2008)
  • Al Frietag (2007)
  • John Mathieson (2006)
  • Leif Eriksson (2005)
  • Dr. Harry Babad (2004)
  • Dr. Mort Wacks (2003)

WMS/ASME Sarge Ozker Award
The 2017 WMS/ASME Sarge Ozker Award recipient is: Tom Kalinowski

  • Larry W. Camper (2016)
  • Donald Burroughs (2015)
  • Gary Benda (2014)
  • Virgil R. Autry (2013)
  • Mike Nolan (2012)
  • Charles Jensen (2011)
  • Tom Snyder (2010)
  • Dr. John Remark (2009)
  • Andrew J. Ambrust (2008)
  • Roger Stigers (2007)
  • Sue Ellen Adams Hobart (2006)
  • David W. James (2005)
  • Peter Tuite (2004)
  • A. Scott Dam (2003)
  • Edmund C. Tarnuzzer (2002)
  • C. Clint Miller (2001)
  • Carol Hornibrook (2000)

WMS Young Professional Award
The 2017 WMS Young Professional Award recipient is: Tristan Karns

Best Oral Presentation Award
To see a full list of award winners please click here

Best In Track Award
To see a list of last year's winner please click here

Best in Conference Poster Presentation Award
To see a full list of award winners please click here